Legal

Privacy Policy

This statement explains what we do with your personal data and how you can exercise your rights over it.

Who we are and how to contact us

We are Customised Computer Software Group Ltd (CCSG). We are an English company with company number 10587889, and our registered office is 2 Regents Wharf, All Saints Street, London, N1 9RL. We own and operate our website, www.ccsg.co.uk.

This statement is intended to provide a succinct, easily understood overview of what we do with people’s personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about the information in this statement, or about our handling of personal data, more generally, or if you would like more detailed information on a particular point, you should contact us by emailing us at info@ccsg.co.uk, by calling us on +44 (0) 20 7841 3888, or by writing to us at the above address for the attention of the HR Department.

The personal data we handle, what we do with it and why
Corresponding with us

When you correspond with us (for example by submitting a contact form on our website, by emailing us, by phoning us or by writing to us), we will collect from you your name and some of your contact details such as your email address or phone number, as well as any other information you give us.

We will use this information to correspond with you and to respond to your enquiry.

We will keep this information for as long as we need it to maintain our client relationship and respond to any queries.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in operating our business and providing you with good customer service and to bring and defend legal claims.

Job vacancy applications

If you submit a job or traineeship application form to us, we will use the information you provide in that form (including your name, contact details, employment and academic history and any other information you choose to disclose to us) to process you application for that job, apprenticeship or traineeship.

We will keep that information for 1 year from when we process your application.

We do this on the basis that it is necessary to process your application.

News alerts and marketing communications

If you sign up to receive our news alerts and marketing communications, we will use your name and email address to send you these news alerts and marketing communications which we think may interest you.

You can always opt out at any time, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in each news alert or by contacting us by email at info@ccsg.co.uk, by calling us on +44 (0) 20 7841 3888, or by writing to us at out registered office address for the attention of the HR Department.

We will keep your email address for this purpose until you unsubscribe.

We do this on the basis of your consent.

Website analytics and cookies

When you visit the website, we will set certain ‘cookies’ on your device. Some of them are necessary to allow the site to work (for example, the site needs to place a ‘session’ cookie in order to enable you to navigate the site). However, the site also has a third party service called Google Analytics to gather information about how people use the site, in order to help us to improve it and fix problems with it. The final results as presented to us by Google are statistical in nature and do not identify you personally.

You can learn more about how Google processes your data here.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in understanding how the site is used and to improve the user experience.

Who we share that data with

We share your personal data with some of our trusted suppliers who need to receive it in order to provide their services to us, such as our website host, WP Engine, our mailing list provider, MailChimp and our cybersecurity services provider, Mimecast.

If we sell all or part of our business, or merge with another organisation, we may transfer personal data that we have collected as described in this privacy notice, along with our other business assets, to the organisation that we are selling to or merging with.

We may also share your personal data with entities, organisations or individuals outside our organisation where this is necessary to prevent or detect fraud, to obtain legal advice, to enforce the terms of our contracts, or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

We require all parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area

We store your personal data in the United Kingdom or in countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we would only do so where we have a legal basis for doing so and where we ensure that your personal data is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK. We would do this by entering into data sharing agreements with the recipients of your personal data based outside the EEA which comply with the EU Commission’s standard clauses for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA.

Please contact us for further information as to the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA, by emailing us at humanresources@ccsg.co.uk, by calling us on +44 (0) 20 7841 3888, or by writing to us at our registered office address for the attention of the HR Department.

Your rights and how to exercise them

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of those rights. The website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk) also has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, the best way to do so is by email to info@ccsg.co.uk, but if you prefer you can also write to us at our registered office address for the attention of the HR Department.

Your right to a copy of the information we hold about you

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we will hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.

Your right to have inaccurate information about you corrected

You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. In most cases the easiest way to do that is to ask your usual contact with us to arrange that.

Your right to object to what we do with your data, and to have restrictions placed upon it

Where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to that processing and to have restrictions placed upon it while we consider your objection.

Your right to have your information deleted in some circumstances

You have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it for, and there is no other legal basis on which we must, or are allowed to, retain it.

Your right to complain to the ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.